You, BASE and GDPR: together we protect your privacy

BASE privacy policy

Welcome dear visitor, customer, user of BASE products, interested reader: your privacy is important to you, and you are interested in our privacy policy. We at BASE also attach great importance to your privacy, and do our utmost to deal with this in a caring and responsible manner. We also want to communicate clearly about this, which is why we have bundled together all the relevant information regarding the collection and use of your data (called 'personal data') in this privacy policy.

The collection and use of your personal data by BASE take place in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. This relates, in particular, to the General Data Protection Regulation, also known as GDPR, and other applicable legislation such as the Electronic Communications Act. In the legislation, the collection and use of your data is referred to as the 'processing of personal data'.

Read all about it in our privacy policy. Download our privacy policy in pdf format via this link.

What is covered in the privacy policy?

1. Who are we?

We are Telenet Group NV (trading under the commercial name BASE), with registered offices at Liersesteenweg 4, 2800 Mechelen, and registered in the CBE (Crossroads Bank for Enterprises) under number 462.925.669 (hereafter referred to as "BASE”). We act as data controller of the personal data we collect and process.

This means that we determine which personal data we collect and use, how we do so and why. We also make sure we always do this in line with the applicable laws and regulations.

We are your point of contact and that of the supervisory data protection authorities for all questions relating to the use of your personal data.

2. Who is portected by this privacy policy?

This privacy policy is intended for everyone who uses our products and services. By "everyone", we mean natural persons (not companies or firms) about whom we know who they are (you are identifiable, an individual).

We think primarily of our customers, former customers and future customers (prospects). But also employees who make use of BASE services through their employer, contact persons of our suppliers and partners, visitors of our points of sale and company buildings, visitors of our websites, users of our Apps, participants of competitions and events,... are protected by this privacy policy.

For more information we refer to chapter 2 of the BASE Privacy Policy.

3. Which personal data does BASE process, and why?

In order to carry out its activities, BASE processes various categories of personal data. Depending on which BASE service you use, we collect and use different types of personal data:

  • User data: This is data that is directly linked to your person, regardless of your products or services. E.g. name, address, contact information,…
  • Transactional data: This is data that is linked to the use of your BASE services and data that is created through your consumption of the BASE services. E.g. location data, data related to the usage of mobile data,…
  • Derived data: This is data that we derive from your user data and your transactional data. E.g. commercial client profiles.
  • Sensitive data: Some personal data is of a more sensitive nature and is additionally protected by the privacy legislation. E.g. data related to your health. As a rule, BASE does not collect or use this data.

In general, we process your personal data mainly for the purpose of preparing, executing or terminating your contract, i.e. to provide you with the best possible service. In some cases, however, we may process certain data to comply with a legal obligation or to protect our legitimate interests. If the processing of your personal data is not necessary for one of these three reasons, we always ask your consent to process your personal data. As a customer, you can manage your consent through your privacy level.

For more information we refer to chapter 3 of the BASE Privacy Policy.

4. How de we protect your personal data?

The protection of your personal data is a priority for BASE. To this end, we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data contained in our systems and databases as much as possible against unauthorized access and/or use, loss or theft. These measures are regularly tested, evaluated and, where necessary, adapted in order to guarantee an adequate security level at all times.

BASE also imposes high security requirements on its partners and suppliers who process your personal data on our behalf. By means of contractual guarantees we ensure that, just like us, they process your data safely and with respect for the privacy legislation.

For more information we refer to chapter 4 of the BASE Privacy Policy.

5. Do we pass on your personal data? And to whom?

In certain cases, we use third parties to provide our services. As part of this, these third parties may be given access to your personal data that is necessary for them to perform their task on our behalf.

The law requires us to transfer certain personal data to a number of authorized bodies such as emergency centers, judicial authorities or tax authorities.

It is also possible that your data is passed on to partners so that you can make use of their services, but we only do this with your consent.

For more information we refer to chapter 5 of the BASE Privacy Policy.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We are not allowed to keep personal data longer than is necessary to realize the purpose for which we collect it.

We have defined retention periods per category of data (taking into account the purpose) and after expiry of the applicable retention period(s), personal data is automatically deleted or anonymized.

For more information we refer to chapter 6 of the BASE Privacy Policy.

7. Use of your personal data for commercial purposes

We use your personal data mainly to guarantee you a good service, but in addition your personal data can also be processed for commercial purposes. For these purposes, we want to give you control over your data. You decide which data we are allowed to use via the BASE privacy settings. BASE privacy settings are based on 2 levels, i.e. ‘General’ and ‘Targeted’. It is also possible to completely unsubscribe from commercial communication.

As a new customer you are automatically activated in our privacy level ‘Targeted', but you can change your privacy level at any time.

For more information about the different privacy levels and how you can manage your privacy level, we refer to chapter 7 of the BASE Privacy Policy.

8. What are your privacy rights and how can you exercise them?

You have the right to ask BASE to provide access to the personal data that relate to you, to have them corrected, erased, transferred or to object to their processing.

  • Right of access. This means that you can request an overview of your personal data and information regarding the processing of this data.
  • Right to update your personal data. This means that you can ask to correct incomplete, incorrect, inappropriate or outdated personal data.
  • ·Right to the erasure of your data.  This means that you can have your data deleted. Please note that we cannot always delete all requested personal data. E.g. when its processing is necessary for the provision of your service or if the data is needed to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Right to restrict the processing of your data. This means that in specific cases you can request that the processing of your personal data be (temporarily) restricted.
  • Right to portability. This means that you can ask for your data to be transferred to a third party in a structured and readable form.
  • Right to object to processing of your data. This means that you can object to processing that is not necessary for the performance of the contract or not necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. An example of this is processing in the context of Direct Marking purposes.

For more information on your privacy rights and how to exercise them we refer to chapter 8 of the BASE Privacy Policy.

9. How can I contact BASE about my privacy?

  • I want to manage my privacy level.
    You can consult and adjust your privacy setting upon simple request via the:
  • I want to exercise my privacy rights.
    • Are you a BASE customer? Sign in via the BASE Customer Zone (or launch your request here).
    • Are you not (no longer) a customer or do you not have an active account in the BASE customer zone? If so, you can visit a BASE shop to submit your application.
  •  I want to report a privacy breach to the Data Protection Officer.
    Report a privacy breach using this form.
  • I have another question about the processing of my personal data.
    If you have a question about the processing of your personal data and cannot find the answer in this privacy policy, please contact us using this form and mention the word 'privacy' in the title
  • You can also send your question, complaint or request by letter to the attention of the Data Protection Officer (or "DPO"):
    Telenet Group NV
    Liersesteenweg 4
    2800 Mechelen

10. Keep up to date with changes

BASE may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We will, of course, inform you in advance of any significant change via our websites or other common communication channels and, when required by law, we will ask for your prior consent for our (new) processing activities.

11. Escalation to the supervisory authority

If you have a complaint in connection with the processing of your personal data by BASE, or if you wish to initiate a procedure for mediation, you can contact the Data Protection Authority via https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger/acties/klacht-indienen